Scientific Program

Wednesday, June 15

9:00

Welcome

9:20

Georgios

Rigas

Symmetry-aware proper orthogonal decomposition

Chair:
U. Rist

10:05

Manuel

Lorite-Díez

Global modes competition in the streamwise rotating sphere bifurcation scenario

10:25

Vishal

Chaugule

Extracting linear dynamics of high-speed jet flow using dual-PIV combined with dynamic mode decomposition

10:45

coffee

11:15

Jitong

Ding

Nonlinear estimation in channel flow at REτ = 180

Chair:
T. Sayadi

11:35

Anton

Glazkov

New approaches to direct and adjoint sensitivity calculations for the analysis and optimisation of turbomachinery aeroacoustics

11:55

Gabriele

Nastro

Low-Reynolds-number flows past NACA 4412 swept wings: global stability and sensivity analyses

12:15

Tobias

Bölle

Explaining coherent vortex dynamics by combining non-normal receptivity and Brownian motion

12:35

Aliza

Abraham

Instability of three interlaced helical vortices:
application to asymmetric rotor wakes

12:55

Lunch

14:25

Jens

Fransson

Current status and recent progress on free-stream turbulence induced boundary-layer transition

Chair:
P. Luchini

15:10

José

Faúndez Alarcón

Effects of free-stream turbulence scale on disturbance growth on an airfoil and its relation to optimal disturbances

15:30

Diego

C. P. Blanco

Input-output analysis of boundary-layer transition due to free-stream turbulence 

15:50

Thomas

Jaroslawski

Linear stability analysis on a laminar separation bubble subjected to freestream turbulence

16:10

Coffee

16:40

Valerio

Lupi

Modal stability analysis of toroidal pipe flow approaching zero curvature

Chair:
L. Lesshafft

17:00

Simon

Kern

Transient growth in asymptotic pulsating channel flow

17:20

Miguel

Beneitez

Finite-time stability of an optimal edge trajectory in the Blasius boundary layer

17:40

Javier

Sierra Ausin

Revisiting the O(2) equivariant steady–Hopf
interaction

18:00

Yves-Marie

Ducimetière

Weakly nonlinear evolution of stochastically driven non-normal systems.

18:20

End of the day

Thursday, June 16

9:00

Soledad

Le Clainche

Reduced order models combining modal decompositions and machine learning tools

Chair: F. Gallaire

9:45

Alejandro

Quirós Rodríguez

Derivative-free optimization of the flow around an airfoil using a cut cell method based solver

10:05

Diego

Bonkowski Sierra Audiffred

The wiener-hopf method applied to experimental boundarylayer control

10:25

Francesco

Scarano

Near wall turbulence control using circular cavities

10:45

Coffee

11:15

Marina

Barahona

Interaction of Tollmien-Schlichting waves with Forward-Facing Steps

Chair:
J. Soria

11:35

Francesco

Tocci

Dns of the interaction of crossflow instabilities with forward-facing steps

11:55

Antoine

Jouin

Collective instability of a flow over streamwise and oblique riblet-like roughnesses

12:15

Tristan M.

Römer

Experimental investigation of vortex structures induced by a roughness element in a boundary layer

12:35

Yongxiang

Wu

Rotating wall-normal cylindrical roughness elements induced boundary-layer transition

12:55

Lunch

14:25

Flavio

Giannetti

Laminar feedback mechanisms of jet tone generation

Chair:
T. Leweke

15:10

Lutz

Lesshafft

Effect of lewis number on the linear stability of jet flames

15:30

Athanasios

Margaritis

A computational framework for linear analysis of large-scale n-periodic systems

15:50

Juan Ángel

Tendero Ventanas

Inviscid linear and nonlinear dynamics of viscosity stratified shear layers of one fluid surrounded by another fluid

16:10

David

Fabre

Aeroelastic and radiative instabilities on a tensioned membrane placed under a free surface

16:30

Social event

Friday, June 17

9:00

Pedro

Paredes

Transition prediction in three-dimensional flows with the harmonic linearized Navier-Stokes equations

Chair:
J.-C. Robinet

9:20

Sven

Westerbeek

An efficient harmonic navier-stokes solver for non-linear stability problems in complex domains

9:40

Ricardo

Frantz

NekStab: a complete open-source framework for stability analysis of inhomogeneous steady and time-periodic incompressible flows.

10:00

Daniel

Bodony

Adjoint-based optimal control of sharp interface multiphase flows

10:20

Tomas

Fullana

Adjoint-based optimisation of interfacial flows in the sharp interface limit

10:40

Coffee

11:10

Omar

Kamal

Global receptivity analysis: toward physically realizable disturbances in hypersonic boundary layers

Chair:
S. Hein

11:30

Arthur

Poulain

Linear sensitivity of a hypersonic boundary layer by Algorithmic Differentiation through the toolbox BROADCAST

11:50

Ganlin

Lyu

Studies of disturbance growth in transonic boundary layers over complex geometries using embedded DG simulations

12:10

Bruno

Zebrowski

Theoretical and experimental study of transition in choked nozzles

12:30

Clément

Caillaud

Linear and non-linear dynamics of hypersonic boundarylayer streak instabilities

12:50

Laura Victoria

Rolandi

Compressibility effects on
three-dimensional secondary instabilities in the cylinder periodic wake

13:10

Lunch

End of the conference